It is so adjective that

< Previous | Next >

Henry~

Senior Member
HK
As a beginner, I have just learned a sentence structure so adjective that, and I want to see is there any problem with this sentence I have made for practice?

It is so easy that an average person becomes a bloody psychotics in such an affluent society like HK.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think I understand, GWB.

    Henry~, in a construction like yours we'd say so easy for:

    It is so easy for an average person to become psychotic...

    If you want to practise 'so... that' make the subject of your sentence a thing or a person:

    The man was so fat that he couldn't get through the door.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top