It is to certify/announce/declare that...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Himanshu Sindhi, Aug 5, 2018.

  1. Himanshu Sindhi Senior Member

    Hindi
    This question was asked in an exam in India as...
    Which part of the sentence has an error :-

    It is to certify that he has won (1)/ the essay writing competition organised (2)/ by the Department of Arts and Culture.(3)/ No error (4)

    Is the use of "certify" is okay or it should be "announce or declare" ?
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    Essay-writing should have a hyphen when used adjectivally before a noun.

    In the right context, certify is fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...