it kinda gets like feelin' bad looks good

Erik 182

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hey guys,


Source: Aerosmith - Crazy
there is a part in these lyrics which is not clear to me
can you please help and tell me what it means...
"it kinda gets like feelin' bad looks good"

Many thanks
 
  • paolaciara

    Member
    italian
    Hello Erik

    not very easy but I can try in English : "in a certain way to have this bad feeling is not as bad (hurtful) as it used to be, it looks good, is becoming "pleasant"

    Hope I was not too bad

    Bye

    P.
     

    The Scrivener

    Banned
    England. English
    Hey guys,


    Source: Aerosmith - Crazy
    there is a part in these lyrics which is not clear to me
    can you please help and tell me what it means...
    "it kinda gets like feelin' bad looks good"

    Many thanks

    Hi Erik,

    Some song lyrics can be notoriously difficult to understand.

    As I see it, people who are behaving badly are apparently having a wonderful time. Therefore being bad looks good.
     

    kanoe

    Senior Member
    France, French
    here's the whole sentence :
    (you) Say you're leavin' on a seven thirty train and that you're headin' out to Hollywood
    Girl you been givin' me that line so many times it kinda gets like feelin' bad looks good

    " gets like feeling bad looks good" = even feeling bad would be better than the way i'm feeling now
     

    tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    There is another song lyric that says "I've been down so long it looks like up to me." It means that I have been sad or or down on my luck for so long, it seems normal, or even good, to me. I think the lyrics you quoted mean that even feeling bad would be better than how I feel now.
     
    Top