It lighteninged in the sky

  • Forero

    Senior Member
    I wonder if ''lightning'' has a verb Like
    ''it lightninged in the sky when it rained last night.''?
    Yes.

    My family and I (including aunts, uncles, and cousins) have always said "There was thunder and lightning" or "It was thundering and lightninging".
    I have heard it used in continuous tense but not with a simple -ed ending.

    - It was thundering and lightning all morning.

    It is thundering outside.
    I am surprised that anyone would say "It was thundering and lightning"."It's lightning" and "It's lightninging" are very different ideas.

    Apparently "lightning" is the only verb with an irregular present participle, pronunciation-wise.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    For me there is no verb of it. In origin it's the ing-form of 'lighten', but for me 'it lightens' and 'it lightened' and even 'it is lightening' (three syllables) would refer to getting lighter as at dawn, and it's not possible to say 'it's lightning' (or 'it's lightninging') as if it's a verb.
     

    Dilbarhossainchy

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    For me there is no verb of it. In origin it's the ing-form of 'lighten', but for me 'it lightens' and 'it lightened' and even 'it is lightening' (three syllables) would refer to getting lighter as at dawn, and it's not possible to say 'it's lightning' (or 'it's lightninging') as if it's a verb.
    Thank you sir.
     
    Top