It made chases very convenient

october15

Senior Member
Portugal-Portuguese
Context:

I slipped into the shoulder rig, not caring I had no jacket to cover it. A gun out in plain sight attracts attention, but most people leave you alone. They often even start running, clearing a path before you. It made chases very convenient.

I might missing something here. I can't quite get the sense of the last sentence.
Why people clearing a path made chases convenient?
Because it ment you should chase them?
Because everyone would step out of your way during a chase?

In short: does convenient here mean useful or timely?

october15
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It means that when you are chasing somebody with a gun, bystanders and others who might give you a problem or try to stop you just step out of the way. They don't want to get shot.

    If you try to chase somebody without a gun in your hand, people might try to interfere with you and assume that you are a bad guy because you are chasing somebody else.
     

    october15

    Senior Member
    Portugal-Portuguese
    Sorry, Cagey, I usually do. It slipped my mind.

    Source: Laurell K.Hamilton - Guilty Pleasures

    october15
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top