it made for (dullness mostly and weirdness generally)

thédechine

Senior Member
Italiano
How should I understand 'make for' and the whole sentence in the following context?

To have been part of a Pharaonic slave system that had at its apex a divine sun king led him to understand unreality as the greatest force in life. And his life was now, he felt, one monumental unreality, in which every-thing that did not matter—professional ambitions, the private pursuit of status, the colour of wallpaper, the sizeof an office or the matter of a dedicated car parking space—was vested with the greatest significance, and everything that did matter—pleasure, joy, friendship,love—was deemed somehow peripheral. It made for dullness mostly and weirdness generally.

Source: The Narrow Road to the Deep North, by Richard Flanagan
 
Last edited:
  • SReynolds

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    To make for esentially means to result in, to produce or to cause. The passage means that his life, in which personal relationships and private life are forsaken for professional ambitions resulted in a way of living which is dull and weird.
     

    thédechine

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    To make for esentially means to result in, to produce or to cause. The passage means that his life, in which personal relationships and private life are forsaken for professional ambitions resulted in a way of living which is dull and weird.
    Thank you very much, SReynolds. Beautifully explained :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top