it makes a lot of intuitive sense

Peter SLP

Senior Member
Polish
Dzień dobry,

Proszę o podpowiedzi jak można byłoby przetłumaczyć to zdanie-"It makes a lot of intuitive sense"


The authors certainly argue that one of the things that happens by drawing these particular objects, that it leads to this increased contextual representation of the object in one's mind… It makes a lot of intuitive sense – (He says it makes intuitive sense – intuitive means it is 'based on feelings rather than facts or proof' - so, you just feel it is the best thing to do--having an intuitive sense means doing something 'based on feelings rather than facts or proof'. )


BBC Learning English - 6 Minute English / Improving your memory
 
  • lukis421

    Senior Member
    Polish - Poland
    Można by pójść nieco naokoło i powiedzieć: "na pierwszy rzut oka wydaje się sensowne". To pierwsze, co mi przyszło do głowy.
     

    haes

    Member
    Polish - Poland
    - to jest intuicyjnie spójne
    - to jest po prostu logiczne
    - wydaje się, że to po prostu ma sens
    - to wydaje się/jest oczywiste
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Tłumacząc dosłownie:"intuicyjnie wydaje mi się to sensowne".
    To jest jednak mało logiczne. Jeżeli coś się komuś wydaje, to intuicyjnie jest pleonazmem.
     

    yezyk

    Member
    Polish
    In fact, in context, this "intuitive" sense looks much like "common" sense. More about simple logic/reason than any emotions (not to mention clairvoyance), really:

    "It makes a lot of intuitive sense – the idea that if you have encoded something in a greater level of detail, you're more likely to remember it… It's much stronger than just remembering writing down the words."

    I believe
    "na pierwszy rzut oka wydaje się sensowne"
    is not a bad shot at all. Or a simpler version: "To brzmi sensownie".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top