It makes me want to fall over

fabr

Member
Italian
Salve a tutti!
Scusate, qualcuno mi sa dire che significa l'espressione It makes me want to fall over.
Ecco il contesto in cui l'ho trovata:
Human beings are so clever that sometimes it makes me want to fall over.
Sembra voglia dire "mi viene da svenire" o qualcosa del genere, ma non riesco a trovare una traduzione soddisfacente a questa frase.
Potete aiutarmi?
Grazie!
 
  • Shiver80

    Member
    Italian
    Fall over

    (informal) (of a computer or program) To stop working suddenly. My spreadsheet keeps falling over.

    Fall over somebody/something

    To hit your foot against something when you are walking and fall, or almost fall.

    Fall over yourself to do something


    (informal) To try very hard or want very much to do something. He was falling over himself to be nice to me.


    Non posso aiutarti con una traduzione ad hoc ma queste sono le definizioni che ho trovato sul dizionario.
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Il significato è diverso qui, Shiver. La frase intera sarebbe, Human beings are so clever that sometimes it makes me want to fall over with awe. Cioè, sono imbambolato, sono colpito con sorpreso, appunto mi viene da svenire dalla sorpresa. :)
    Fall over
    (informal) (of a computer or program) To stop working suddenly. My spreadsheet keeps falling over.
    Mai sentito in AE. Diciamo: "it keeps crashing."
    Fall over somebody/something
    To hit your foot against something when you are walking and fall, or almost fall.
    Il significato letterale. Concordo.
    Fall over yourself to do something
    (informal) To try very hard or want very much to do something. He was falling (all) over himself to be nice to me.
    Sempre si sente con "all" aggiunto.
     

    Shiver80

    Member
    Italian
    Il significato è diverso qui, Shiver. La frase intera sarebbe, Human beings are so clever that sometimes it makes me want to fall over with awe. Cioè, sono imbambolato, sono colpito con sorpreso, appunto mi viene da svenire dalla sorpresa. :)

    Ah ecco, mancava un pezzo... in effetti non riuscivo proprio a capire!

    Comunque le definizioni le ho prese dall'Oxford Advanced American Dictionary.... :eek: forse ho sbagliato tipo di ricerca!

    Anyway, thank you very much! :thumbsup: I really appreciate your kindness :)


    p.s. I checked again, it is literally "fall (all) over yourself to do something"... devo averlo cancellato per errore quando ho copiato :(
     
    Last edited:

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Human beings are so clever that sometimes it makes me want to fall over.

    When I read this, my impression is it means "... it makes me want to fall over (laughing)." That is, you laugh so hard you can't even stand upright. I may be completely off base but that is the feeling I had.

    Phil
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, Phil, I agree, we need to know whether this is literal or ironic. It reminds me of something I said in junior high school, very ironically: I am so bright that my eyes hurt. It leaves people wondering whether you are making fun of yourself for being stupid, or whether you are full of yourself.
     

    fabr

    Member
    Italian
    Hi everyone!
    Thank you very much.
    The meaning I think it's literal and not ironic. The character is talking about how fast people recognize one another by hearing the sound of the voice or by the shape of the eyes. And then she comments with the phrase I wrote before.
    In the original sentence it doesn't says with awe but I think it's implicit.

    The quotation is taken by the play Pornography written by the playwright Simon Stephens.
    Thank you once again!
     
    Top