it may never be feasible

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "it may never be feasible" mean "a global North Korea may never be possible"?

Thanks in advance

********************
We could, either by design or negligence, employ the hard-won fruits of civilization, and the emotional and social leverage wrought of millennia of biological and cultural evolution, to immiserate ourselves more fully than unaided Nature ever could. Imagine a global North Korea, where the better part of a starving humanity serve as slaves to a lunatic with bouffant hair: this might be worse than a world filled merely with warring australopithecines....<...>...While it may never be feasible to compare such counterfactual states of the world, this does not mean that there are no experiential truths to be compared

-Sam Harris (The Moral Landscape Page 43)
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No. It doesn't relate to that grammatically. It relates to the likelihood or otherwise of comparing states:

    While it may never be feasible to compare such counterfactual states of the world
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    No. It doesn't relate to that grammatically. It relates to the likelihood or otherwise of comparing states:

    While it may never be feasible to compare such counterfactual states of the world

    Sorry, nothing got improved for me.

    "Such counterfactual states" should have at least included A state, B state. And thus a comparison between can be made.

    Please give an example as to A state is what and B state is what. So that I will see what is the comparison.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    We could, either by design or negligence, employ the hard-won fruits of civilization, and the emotional and social leverage wrought of millennia of biological and cultural evolution, to immiserate ourselves more fully than unaided Nature ever could. Imagine a global North Korea, where the better part of a starving humanity serve as slaves to a lunatic with bouffant hair: this might be worse than a world filled merely with warring australopithecines....<...>...While it may never be feasible to compare such counterfactual states of the world, this does not mean that there are no experiential truths to be compared

    -Sam Harris (The Moral Landscape Page 43)
    Red and blue are the two counterfactual states that are being compared, with the word "such" being used to refer back to them.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    We will never be able to observe those examples in the real world we live in today. We can only speculate what it would really be like in both cases.

    They couldn't both exist at the same time anyway.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top