It must sound so bad

Little_Little

Senior Member
Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
Von hier abgespalten.

Ok danke... Ich benutze viele Spanische Ausdrücke auf Deutsch... Und es musst schrecklich klingen...

It must sound so bad = es musst schrecklich klingeln...? :-S
 
  • jake barnes

    Member
    brazil portuguese
    Ok danke... Ich benutze viele Spanische Ausdrücke auf Deutsch... Und es musst schrecklich klingen...

    It must sound so bad = es musst schrecklich klingeln...? :-S


    It must sound so bad = Es muss sich aber nicht so gut anhören.

    Es ist ja eine Wahl, glaube ich .. Korrektur jedenfalls erwünscht ...
     

    Suilan

    Senior Member
    Germany (NRW)
    It must sound so bad = Es muss sich aber nicht so gut anhören.
    The red sentence doesn't seem idiomatic to me. Also, the negation makes it unnecessarily complicated.

    While "Es muss sich schrecklich anhören" can mean either: ´I believe it sounds bad´ OR (depending on the context) ´I want it to sound bad´, I would interpret the red sentence thus: "It doesn't have to sound so good" (as long as people understand what I mean at all...), even though the "so" sounds a bit confusing.

    Careful with German müssen. It doesn't work like English must. Most of the time, müssen really means a requirement/necessity/compulsion.

    1) Ihr müsst warten = you have to wait.
    2) Ihr müsst nicht warten = you don't have to wait.

    In the context of discussing the truth of a statement, müssen can be used to express that the speaker tends to believe it's true, or (when negated) to express doubts.

    3) Wenn mein Bruder das gesagt hat, dann muss es wohl stimmen.
    4) Bloß weil mein Bruder das gesagt hat, muss es noch lange nicht wahr sein.

    (For the sake of completeness: If the speaker is certain it's not true, he would use kann nicht:
    5) Egal was mein Bruder gesagt hat, das kann nicht wahr sein.)

    Müssen is also used, if a speakes tries to imagine how something must have been without knowing the details.

    6) Es muss schrecklich für sie gewesen sein, als ihr Mann starb.
    7) Es muss schrecklich sein, mit drei Kinder allein dazustehen.

    (Negation also with kann nicht: "Es kann nicht so schlimm gewesen sein...")

    That's why: "Es muss schrecklich klingen" works in the right context, and if the context is clear.

    "Ich benutze viele spanische Ausdrücke im Deutschen: es muss schrecklich klingen." -- Is perfectly understandable.

    Alternatively, you could say:

    "Ich benutze viele spanische Ausdrücke im Deutschen: es klingt wahrscheinlich/vermutlich schrecklich.

    This avoids any possible ambiguity / danger of misunderstanding if the second part of the sentence were used without the first.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top