it pains me??

ddubug

Senior Member
Korean
Hi,
I need help....

<In my article on tuxedos, do I really need to make a cheap joke at David Arquette's expense? Does it make the world a better place? As much as it pains me, I leave my article free from Arquette abuse.>

OK, I know about D. Arquette.He is an actor.

What's this?

As much as it pains me, I leave my article free from Arquette abuse.
=I won't write about Arquette in wrong way???
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi,
    I need help....

    <In my article on tuxedos, do I really need to make a cheap joke at David Arquette's expense? Does it make the world a better place? As much as it pains me, I leave my article free from Arquette abuse.>

    OK, I know about D. Arquette.He is an actor.

    What's this?

    As much as it pains me, I leave my article free from Arquette abuse.
    =I won't write about Arquette in wrong way???
    It sounds like this writer has made cheap jokes at Arquette's expense in the past but that this time he's going to refrain from doing so in the current article that he's writing ("I leave my article free from Arquette abuse") although he really would like to ("As much as it pains me").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top