it played a little coherent

< Previous | Next >

JungKim

Senior Member
Korean
An L.A. Times article titled "Stephen Colbert is an Oprah 2020 skeptic" says:
Colbert kicked off his “Late Show” monologue by admitting that “her speech was so moving, even for Oprah.”

“People were immediately calling that speech ‘presidential.’ And a year ago, I would have agreed,” said Colbert. “These days, it played a little coherent.”
Here, what does Colbert mean by “These days, it played a little coherent.”?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    To play (in this context) = to be perceived by an audience/the listener as <insert adjective/adjectival phrase/clause>.

    It is a joke:
    In the past, "presidential" would have meant "coherent", but today, we would have to say "coherent" rather than "presidential."

    This is a satire on President Trump whose presidential speeches Colbert sees as "incoherent."
     

    JungKim

    Senior Member
    Korean
    So does he mean that these days her speech played a little too coherent to be called 'presidential'?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top