It seems that we are not welcome here.

lyony

Senior Member
chinese
In the Longman contemporary English dictionary 4th edition: there is an entry explaining the function of "it":
3. used as the subject or object of a verb when the real subject or object is later in the sentence,
which is followed by an example: It seems that we are not welcome here.
So "that we are not welcome here" is a subject clause?
But my teacher explained that it seems +that clause which is a predicative clause, because “seem” is a linking verb.
Now I am so confused.

Thank you!
 
  • wind-sky-wind

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    It is wrong to tell a lie.
    "It" refers to "to tell a lie."

    It seems impossible to do that.
    "It" refers to "to do that."

    However, as for "it seems that ..," if "it" refers to "that ...,"
    it makes no sense because "seem" has no complement, as you say.

    I don't think, however, this "that clause" is a predicative clause.
    I think "it seems (that)" is just a set phrase meaning "seemingly."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top