It should not be pegged at a higher or lower level than the result being measured

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi every one,

I would like to ask you the meaning of the red sentence "It should not be pegged at a higher or lower level than the result being measured." I totally have no idea what it means.

"A performance indicator should measure as closely as possible the result it is intended to measure. It should not be pegged at a higher or lower level than the result being measured. For example, contraceptive prevalence rate is a direct measure of the result increased use of family planning methods. But number of service providers trained would NOT be a direct measure of the result improved service delivery. Just because people are trained does not necessarily mean they will deliver services better".

The sentence is drawn from a document of USAID (United States Agency for International Development), named "Performance Monitoring and Evaluation". Here is the link, page 1.

hhttp://www.ngoconnect.net/documents/592341/749044/Performance+Monitoring+%26+Evaluation+TIPS-+Selecting+Performance+Indicators.


Thanks,
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Measure something that is as close as possible to what you want to measure. Don't measure something that happens much before what you want to measure, in terms of the overall process, or much after what you want to measure.

    If you want to know the speed of a car, measuring how fast its wheels are turning is a good way to do that. Measuring how fast its engine is turning is not a good way to do that, because there are other things (mostly the transmission) between the engine and the wheels. Measuring the position of the accelerator is even worse.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top