It sounded like a bomb going off

marco1122

Senior Member
italiana
Hi, I have one question, i'm studying the grammatical rules for perception verbs, they can be followed by -ing form or infinitive without to. I have written these two sentences, Are they right?
1)It sounded like a bomb going off.
2) As I passed the house i heard the baby crying.

Thank you very much.

Marco
 
  • dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi Marco

    Your sentences are fine, with one exception. In your 2) sentence I'd be inclined to say 'As I was passing the house, I heard the baby crying'. This would be a typical use of the past continuous -- you were doing something, and then something else occured.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top