It tastes like chicken

bmo

Senior Member
Taiwan
It tastes like chicken, I heard this all the time. How about below:

(A) The candy tastes like lemon.
(B) The candy tastes like a lemon.
(C) The candy tastes like lemons.

Are these all correct because both chicken and lemon can be uncountable?
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    (A) The candy tastes like lemon.
    That's OK.

    (B) The candy tastes like a lemon.
    I'm less sure about this.
    If you are talking about one particular candy then it would be OK, though I think you should say "This candy tastes like (a) lemon."

    (C) The candy tastes like lemons.
    That's OK.


    Are these all correct because both chicken and lemon can be uncountable?[/quote]
     
    Top