It took until 1914 before

< Previous | Next >

veracity

Senior Member
1- It took until 12 o'clock AM before I made my bed.
2- To make my bed took me until 12 o'clock AM.
3a- It wasn't before 12 o'clock AM that I made my bed.
3b- It wasn't until 12 o'clock AM that I made my bed.
4- My bed wasn't made before 12 o'clock AM by me.
5- I didn't make my bed until 12 o'clock AM.

1 should be preferred by you I think because I have found something like this:

"It took until 1914 before Kendall and Osterberd isolated the active substance ..." a quote from this article:
http://joe.endocrinology-journals.org/cgi/content/full/187/1/1

It is English-like and I tried to use similar construct in number 1.
Can you just tick them which is good or wrong?
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    1- It took until 12 o'clock AM before I made my bed.:tick:
    2- To make my bed took me until 12 o'clock AM.:(
    3a- It wasn't before 12 o'clock AM that I made my bed.:(
    3b- It wasn't until 12 o'clock AM that I made my bed.:tick:
    4- My bed wasn't made before 12 o'clock AM by me.:eek:
    5- I didn't make my bed until 12 o'clock AM.:tick:
    First of all, I personally wouldn't use 12 o'clock AM (or 12 o'clock PM either!): I'd use midday (or midnight) because they are totally unambiguous.
    Notes:
    1 = I didn't make my bed before midday. Informal usage. It took until ... suggests that you are surprised or disappointed or shocked at how long it was before you made your bed, or that the length of time is in some way noteworthy
    2 = I started making my bed at (perhaps) 9AM and didn't finish it till midday. Okay if you're a very slow bed-maker.
    3a = I made my bed at or after midday. Not gramatically incorrect, just a somewhat odd way of putting it.
    3b = I made my bed at midday. Very precise.
    4 = Very odd sentence. Again, not gramatically incorrect, but here you're placing emphasis on who made the bed rather than when it was made.
    5 = 3b

    Hope this helps. Let me know if it doesn't!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top