it turned out that

< Previous | Next >

piotr1980

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

Does ''It turned out'' and ''it was pointed out'' have the same meaning ?

Can we say :
''It turned out that this strategy is not appropriate and we need to change it''

"it was pointed out that this strategy is not appropriate and we need to change it''

Do you know other ways to say ''it turned out that .....''

Many thanks
Piotr
 
  • xrayspex

    Senior Member
    USA English (southern)
    Does ''It turned out'' and ''it was pointed out'' have the same meaning ?


    No. "It turned out" means "the results were such that..."

    "It was pointed out that" means "someone remarked that..."
     

    Metztli

    Senior Member
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Hi!

    For me they don't mean the same...

    It turned out is like the result of some circumstances or actions.

    It was pointed out is more like marking or emphazising, let say, a statement... or the results themselves.

    As you can see, two different actions.
    ;)
     

    marget

    Senior Member
    Hello,

    Does ''It turned out'' and ''it was pointed out'' have the same meaning ?

    Can we say :
    ''It turned out that this strategy is not appropriate and we need to change it''

    "it was pointed out that this strategy is not appropriate and we need to change it''

    Do you know other ways to say ''it turned out that .....''

    Many thanks
    Piotr
    "It was pointed out" means that "someone indicated." "It turned out that" means "that's how things happened" or "ended up."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top