It was a bit after eight o'clock.

  • flyvefisk

    Member
    Norwegian
    Instead of writing this:
    Era una sera a metà aprile. Erano appena passate le otto.

    Can I eliminate the verb and write this?
    Era una sera a mèta aprile. Appena passate le otto.
     

    Spettacolopuro

    New Member
    Italian
    Instead of writing this:
    Era una sera a metà aprile. Erano appena passate le otto.

    Can I eliminate the verb and write this?
    Era una sera a di mèta metà :tick: (watch the accent)aprile. Erano appena passate le otto.
    Penso che vada meglio la versione sopra, con il verbo essere.
     

    flyvefisk

    Member
    Norwegian
    Ups! (the accent)

    Okey thanks! : )

    I just didn't think it sounded very vell with the verb essere at the start of both sentences.
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    A larger chunk would be helpful.
    Anyway, I think you might dispense with the 2nd occurrance of "essere", but then you'll have to insert a comma.
    Era una sera di metà aprile, appena passate le otto.
     

    laurentius87

    Senior Member
    Italian
    A larger chunk would be helpful.
    Anyway, I think you might dispense with the 2nd occurrance of "essere", but then you'll have to insert a comma.
    Era una sera di metà aprile, appena passate le otto. :thumbsup:
    Yes, definitely di metà aprile.

    What about

    Era una sera di metà aprile. Le otto erano passate da poco?
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Laurentius, mi sembra ottima. Forse metterei " Eran passate da poco le otto", in modo da avere il "nuovo" in posizione "rematica" e quindi "end focus"
     

    merse0

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Instead of writing this:
    Era una sera a metà aprile. Erano appena passate le otto.

    Can I eliminate the verb and write this?
    Era una sera a mèta aprile. Appena passate le otto.
    Traduzione alternativa:
    Era una sera di metà aprile, poco dopo le otto.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top