It was a lot

madeleineze

Senior Member
english
This is a pretty slangy/current expression in the US

How was your study abroad?
It was a lot

How was dinner with your friends from college last night?
It was a lot

I'm having a tricky time describing what it exactly means, but we use it typically to comment a complicated or busy situation - in the sense that where there was a lot going on - but don't want to unpack in the moment.

Is there an equivalent in French?
 
  • misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    Since I'm not familiar with the expression, let me try to understand it better in English (hoping that might help us get a good French equivalent).

    Does it mean:
    It was complicated. Enough said! ?
    It was a lot to have to deal with. ?
    It was more than I can even talk about right now. ?

    Something else??
     

    Laurent2018

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    Cela semble rejoindre l'interprétation 3 de Misterk.
    Peut-être, en langage familier, "je ne te dis pas!" ou "m'en parle pas!" ?
     

    madeleineze

    Senior Member
    english
    Since I'm not familiar with the expression, let me try to understand it better in English (hoping that might help us get a good French equivalent).

    Does it mean:
    It was complicated. Enough said! ?
    It was a lot to have to deal with. ?
    It was more than I can even talk about right now. ?

    Something else??
    Something closer to the third one! its considered clever/funny to say
     

    Cigaloune

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    C'était / ce fut une sacrée paire de manches.​
    ??
    I'm not sure this expression conveys the exact meaning.
    It means : it was very very difficult, but i managed to go through it. (I'm not sure I can explain it, but I can try. )
    It's not supposed to end the conversation.
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Close to Cigaloune's "c'était pas rien": "c'était quelque chose" (sometimes even: "c'était quelqu'un" even though you're talking about something)
    in which "quelque chose" is uttered emphatically, meaning "it was something worth being there", worth witnessing, something not ot be missed
     

    Laurent2018

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    Vos propositions n'indiquent pas, comme dans la version 3 de Misterk, que "I don't want to unpack in the moment"...non? ou ce n'est pas important?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top