it was a pair of shoes in which the guarantee of 6 months s

salai

Senior Member
Russian
Hello,

Is it OK to use the preposition in in this sentence:
'it was a pair of shoes in which the guarantee of 6 months still had 2 months to run'?

Thank you in advance
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That one doesn't work, Salai. Believe it or not, you can actually use "whose" with objects. I think the easiest way to say this would be: It was a pair of shoes whose...

    As we're not allowed to rewrite people's sentences, I'll give you a very similar example:
    It was a car whose six-month guarantee still had two months to go.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Without re-writing the sentence, I think I would use "for which" instead of "in which" because the guarantee is for the shoes, not in the shoes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top