It was best to <be hackneyed>

< Previous | Next >

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(page 435, chapter 19) by DH Lawrence (planetebook,here):
(background: Clifford asked Connie why she wanted to go back on everything, Connie said it's because of love. Clifford asked…)

‘And for what do you want to go back on everything?’ he insisted.
‘Love!’ she said. It was best to be hackneyed.
‘Love of Duncan Forbes? ……’


I take the blue sentence to be as an answer, the old-fashioned word "love" is the best/most effective.
Is that right please?
Thank you in advance
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, LXC. I suppose the blue sentence means that she finds it best, perhaps safest, to give a banal reply to the question. People aren't too surprised or curious if they hear that somebody has "gone back on everything" because that person is in love with someone new.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top