It was hard to leave, too,...

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
The time came for me to go to university. I did not want to leave my sad family, but we all knew that I should go. It was hard to leave, too, because the parents of my good friend Henry Clerval would not let him go to university with me.
(from an adapted version of M. Shelley's Frankestein)

I'd like to ask for your advice.
What about "...,too,.."? What does it refer to? How would it sound in Italian?
- Anche partire/la partenza era difficile, perchè i genitori...
- Partire/ la partenza era difficile anche perchè i genitori...
Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • marcogaiotto

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Non ho capito se devi tradurre in inglese o in italiano.
    Il mio dubbio sulla traduzione in Italiano...Secondo te, quale versione è corretta?
    - Anche partire/la partenza era difficile, perchè i genitori...
    - Partire/ la partenza era difficile anche perchè i genitori...
     

    marcogaiotto

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Another way to say this would "Another reason it was hard to leave was because..." So I think Ben's and your second version make sense.
    So, you mean that my first version is completely wrong, don't you?
    If I got it right, I could also say:
    "It was hard to leave even because the parents..."
    Do you agree?
    Thanks a lot once again!
     
    Top