It was not just the scarcity of X but of Y as well

arjun78

Senior Member
India-Hindi
Or:

It was not just the scarcity of X but the scarcity of Y as well.


Instead of repeating scarcity twice, would it be okay to write it as I've done in the subject line?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yes, the title sentence is acceptable.

    In fact, you could write:
    It was not just [OR only] the scarcity of X, but also the scarcity of Y.
    (Note for next time: In this forum, please put the question and relevant sentence in the post as well as in the title.)
     

    Noobster

    New Member
    Urdu&English
    Yes, the title sentence is acceptable.

    In fact, you could write:
    It was not just [OR only] the scarcity of X, but also the scarcity of Y.
    (Note for next time: In this forum, please put the question and relevant sentence in the post as well as in the title.)
    In your rephrased sentence, scarcity is repeated as well. I think it would be better to say "It was not just [OR only] the scarcity of X, but also of Y."
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Actually, now that I look at it again, I think that I should have written:
    It was not just the scarcity of X, but that of Y as well.
    In this construction, I don't think omitting the second 'scarcity' works unless you replace it with 'that'.

    However, I might revise it as:
    It was the scarcity of not only X, but also of Y.
    All of these work best as the beginning of a sentence.
    It was the scarcity of not only corn, but also of wheat, that made food so expensive.
    There are other variations that would work.
     

    Noobster

    New Member
    Urdu&English
    In your rephrased sentence, scarcity is repeated as well. I think it would be better to say "It was not just [OR only] the scarcity of X, but also of Y."
    Actually, now that I look at it again, I think that I should have written:
    It was not just the scarcity of X, but that of Y as well.
    In this construction, I don't think omitting the second 'scarcity' works unless you replace it with 'that'.

    However, I might revise it as:
    It was the scarcity of not only X, but also of Y.
    All of these work best as the beginning of a sentence.
    It was the scarcity of not only corn, but also of wheat, that made food so expensive.
    There are other variations that would work.
    Yep, I hope thread starter is satisfied with your explanation.
     

    kalamazoo

    Senior Member
    US, English
    I think the "of" in Cagey's sentence is a little misplaced. I would write:

    It was the scarcity not only of X but of Y as well
    or
    It was the scarcity not only of X but also of Y

    Both sound a little incomplete as sentences though. I would expect something like "The problem was not only the scarcity of X..." or "It was the scarcity of X and Y that caused something or other to happen..."
     

    easychen

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I think the "of" in Cagey's sentence is a little misplaced. I would write:

    It was the scarcity not only of X but of Y as well
    or
    It was the scarcity not only of X but also of Y

    "
    How about this:

    It was the scarcity of not only corn but (also) wheat, that made food so expensive.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I am not sure what you mean. Can you please explain it?
    I'm sorry I wasn't clear. I mean that your first post is like this:

    [title:arrow:]It was not just the scarcity of X but of Y as well


    Or:

    It was not just the scarcity of X but the scarcity of Y as well.

    ******

    In English Only, we would like you to write the line you used as the title a second time in the text of the post. I understand that some of the other forums may do it differently.

    I hope this was clearer.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top