It was not much of a lord to behold;

< Previous | Next >

enkidu68

Senior Member
turkish
Hi folks, this is cited from Wellingborough Redburn by Hermann Melville (1849)
Question: I perceive this phrase but I need a precise meaning. Does it reflect that it was not worth looking at this lord?



It was not much of a lord to behold; very thin and limber about the legs, with small feet like a doll's, and a small, glossy head like a seal's. I had seen just such looking lords standing in sentimental attitudes in front of Palmo's in Broadway
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It means it was not a particularly remarkable or impressive sight. "Not much" means there was nothing striking/especially impressive about it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top