it was one of the first times a company announced...

< Previous | Next >

Leafka

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,

I'm writing about an announcement of a company:

In October 2014, it was reported in Israeli media that the CEO of AFI Group Residences, a part of the AFI Group, announced that the company would not be building beyond the Green Line. It was one of the first times that an Israeli company announced this officially.

I'm not sure if the verb form in bold is correct. Should the past perfect be used instead? I would be grateful for your help :)
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    A good question, Leafka!

    Actually, after reading and rereading the two sentences, I've concluded that the "announced" in boldface should stay as it is, but that the "announced" in the first sentence (the one following "Group"), should be past perfect (had announced), since the announcement preceded the report in the media.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top