it was roused up and <routed by the phallic hunt> of the man

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(page 365, chapter 16) by Lawrence (planetebook,here):
(background: After Connie enjoyed the sex with Mellors<somebody said it's anal sex here and here>, she realized that the ancient Greek people enjoyed sex very much……)


In the short summer night she learnt so much. She would have thought a woman would have died of shame. Instead of which, the shame died. Shame, which is fear: the deep Organic shame, the old, old physical fear which crouches in the bodily roots of us, and can only be chased away by the sensual fire, at last it was roused up and routed(=dig out?)by the phallic hunt(=search) of the man, and she came to the very heart of the jungle of herself.

I was told jungle means confusion, but how should I comprehend routed by the phallic hunt please?
Thank you in advance
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The verb is "to rout" (see rout - WordReference.com Dictionary of English) also, "to put to flight, to chase out.

    Instead of which, the shame died. Shame, which is fear: the deep Organic shame, the old, old physical fear which crouches in the bodily roots of us, and can only be chased away by the sensual fire, at last it (the shame) was roused up and routed(=dig out?)by the phallic hunt(=search) of the man,

    routed by the phallic hunt - driven out by the thrusts of the penis
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top