It was too strong an adjective. <The Giver>

< Previous | Next >

dura

New Member
Korean
I found the sentence in <The Giver>, which is a classic in American literature.
The main character used the word "frightened", and thought it was too strong to describe his feeling. My question is, shouldn't it be "It was a too strong adjective."?
I feel a bit weird when I see an article located behind qualifiers (In this case, too and strong).

Here's the flow of my logic.
[S for Sentence]
S1. I'm a strong girl.
S2. I'm a very strong girl.
- And shouldn't it be...
S3. I'm a too strong girl.
- instead of
S4. I'm too strong a girl.
- ..??
I only saw a qualifiers located in front of an article in case of "such".
S5. I'm such a strong girl.

Is the same rule applied in "too"?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    It [frightened] is too strong an adjective.”. = Frightened is an adjective that is too strong. This is a common type of construction using syntax to avoid (here) repeating (yet nevertheless identifying) the noun “adjective” which appeared in the sentence immediately before it.

    e.g. A: “You have kidnapped my dog!”
    B: “That is too ugly a verb; I prefer 'Surprise adoption.'”
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top