It was very cold and snowy

  • ahmedcrow

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    كان الجوُّ بارداً جدّاً وتساقط الثّلج
    كان الجوُّ قارس البرد وتساقط البَرَدْ (الثلج)

    I added "and the snow was falling" because I think it more appropriate than direct literal translation for "snowy" to one word in Arabic.
     

    ahmedcrow

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    It's a good sentence, but has the meaning that there was already cold and snow and then they intensified.
    It can be fixed if we know the time of the original sentence like:
    اشتدّ البرد وتساقط الثلج بالأمس

    But I didn't find in good Arabic to use "snow" without the verb "fall" for example.
     

    momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    In Classical Arabic:
    ممطارا كان هو الطقس، كثيفة كانت ثلوجه.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top