it wasn’t until the principle of virtual microscopy was enabled

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello,
What does the 'the principle of X is enabled' or 'to enable the principle of X' mean? I have a hard time understanding this phrase in the following text.

Although the science of digital pathology dates back to the early 1960s, it wasn’t until the principle of virtual microscopy was enabled in the 1990s that rapid advancements in radiological developments for cancer were able to be achieved through mass-research and analysis, facilitated by this early form of digital health.

Reference: Digital health and oncology: A growing world of personalisation, diagnosis and prognosis
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I see it as meaning "the concept/principle of virtual microscopy was made a reality/became a practical capability". The writer seems to have used the verb "enable" in its "middle" form.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top