It will get torn

< Previous | Next >

ADMP

Senior Member
Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
If we use "get" before the main verb as
"don't grab from her book & it'll get torn" and
"don't grab from her book & it'll tear
Does it mean same or Does it give different meaning??
Many thanks in advance. :)
 
  • jabogitlu

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    Hi :) Actually, neither of these make sense in English. I think you want to say:

    Don't grab the book from her, it'll get torn.

    It's also possible to say "it'll tear," but this is much less commonly heard. But yes, they do mean the same thing, for me.
     

    ADMP

    Senior Member
    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    Thanks for your quick reply.
    If this is much less commonly heard, which way can we express this idea ???
     

    jabogitlu

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    Like I said, "it'll get torn" is common usage. You can use it. You can also use your other example, "it'll tear," but it's not as common.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top