It <will snow/will be snowing> by the time we get to Aomori.

< Previous | Next >

8769

Senior Member
Japanese and Japan
I came across the following question.
Which is grammatically correct?
It <will snow/will be snowing> by the time we get to Aomori.

The given answer is: will be snowing
I feel, however, <will snow> might make sense, too. What do you think?
 
  • xyontheodore

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Indonesian
    We use present participle to indicate the action is taken in a particular time. If there is no particular time stated, will + plain verb can be used.
    Eg.
    It will snow tomorrow.
    It will be snowing tomorrow after noon.
     

    8769

    Senior Member
    Japanese and Japan
    We use present participle to indicate the action is taken in a particular time. If there is no particular time stated, will + plain verb can be used.
    Eg.
    It will snow tomorrow.
    It will be snowing tomorrow after noon.
    Do you mean neither <will snow> nor <will be snowing> is appropriate here?
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I agree with the answer. The progressive (or continuous) is used to describe an event of happening either (1)taking place over some time or (2) intermittently over a period of time.

    'By the time we get to Aomori' indicates the snowing should have begun before the people get to Aomori. Will be snowing therefore fits the situation better.

    It will snow generally refers to the time when it begins to snow, and you can say, 'It will snow at lunch time tomorrow' and this means that the snowing will begin at lunch time. I'm disagreeing somewhat with xyontheodore.
     

    xyontheodore

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Indonesian
    @8769

    Present participle is used to indicate an action is happening in a particular time.

    On the examples that I give.
    - It will snow tomorrow.
    It wont be correct if you use 'will be snowing' because there's no particular time stated.

    Another example is
    - It will be snowing tomorrow before 6pm.

    I hope it makes sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top