It would be great if you can have those numbers ready

Sangsani

New Member
Hindi
It would be great if you can have those numbers ready or It would be great if you could have those numbers ready. Between 1st and second sentence which one is correct and why?
 
Last edited:
  • Sangsani

    New Member
    Hindi
    Also when I use Can in if clause can I use would in result clause or I have to use will. For example.....if I can go there I would be able to stop it or if I can go there I will be able to stop it.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Welcome to the forum, Sangsani. :)
    It would be great if you can have those numbers ready. or:
    It would be great if you could have those numbers ready.
    Between the first and second sentence, which one is correct and why?
    They're both okay, although the second is preferable because "would" and "could" go together. In the first one, I'd use "will" instead of "would".
     

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    In this sort of sentence, the would/could forms act as a kinder, gentler, politer version of the will/can forms. There is no difference in meaning or in the occasions where they are used. So you can be consistent (will/can and would/could) or mix-and-match (will/could or would/can) as you wish.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top