Italian lover

  • effeundici

    Senior Member
    Italian - Tuscany
    What do you mean exactly by lover?

    Amante in Italian is a word which most of the times has a bad connotation because it means:

    - he or she who has an affair with a married person
    - he or she who has a sexual relationship with someone

    I don't know, may be you meant just someone who loves you. In that case you should use the word innamorato/fidanzato/ragazzo-a
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    Another comment: "amante" in Italian may mean both a male or female person but, in case of a female, it would be best translated in English as "mistress", la mia amante = my mistress
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    When you say I want a Italian/French/Canadian or whatever lover you are definitely referring to someone you want as your sexual partner.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top