It'd be somewhat unprecedented

Stormreaver

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello,

This is a documentary about a murder. Can someone help me understand the meaning of "unprecedented" here.

According to Word Reference:
precedentn /ˈprɛsɪdənt/
  1. a judicial decision that serves as an authority for deciding a later case
  2. an example or instance used to justify later similar occurrences

But I don't seem to fit the meaning in this context.

The problems with this case, simple confession, no body, is bad enough. It’d be somewhat unprecedented if we go through with this case, and he (the person considered dead) pops up in Australia and we’ve charged a man with murder. So we have to convince a jury beyond a reasonable doubt that he is dead.

Thank you.
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    The word "unprecedented" is used here to mean there were no previous cases of it happening. However, if it is referring to Britain that is certainly not true.
     

    Stormreaver

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    It is in the USA. I think they have more strict laws and they need more physical evidence to convict someone with murder.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top