item of list vs. item on the list

< Previous | Next >

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
I have checked the some 'items of the list' or 'items on the list.'

Are they both correct and identical? Thank you!
 
  • jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    No. Items of the list isn't grammatical. Items on the list is.
    Thank you, dermott.
    By analogy, I can't say ' the residents of this building' and can only say 'the residents in this building'. Is it correct?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Thank you, dermott.
    By analogy, I can't say ' the residents of this building' and can only say 'the residents in this building'. Is it correct?
    :thumbsdown::thumbsdown:No, sorry.

    As always, do not make assumptions regarding prepositions. They have to be learned for each context, as painful as that might seem.
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    :thumbsdown::thumbsdown:No, sorry.

    As always, do not make assumptions regarding prepositions. They have to be learned for each context, as painful as that might seem.
    Thank you, sdgraham.
    However, is there any basic general rule about which one I should choose, 'in' or 'of' in my context?
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    As Mr Graham said, you just have to learn them.

    By the way "the some" items on the list is also wrong. It's either the items or some items, not both.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top