It'll take more than that

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Dexter said to the goons who are attacking the Dexter but the bullet misses him:

Ha! You missed! It'll take more than that to stop me, you devils!

What is the meaning of "It'll take more than that"?
Does it mean Goons must FIRE MORE BULLETS to catch him?

Source: Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993)
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I'd say that it means "You'll have to try harder than that!" It could suggest, as you say "You'll need more bullets than that" but I think it's more likely to mean "You'll need to improve your aim !!..." "You need to be a better shot than that...."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top