it's a builder's market

< Previous | Next >

stargazer

Senior Member
Slovenia, Slovenian
Hello everyone,

I'd like to know the meaning of the above phrase, so I'd really appreciate your help.

It's from a book The Piper's Son by Melina Marchetta. A pub owner hires two men to put new floorboards in a room, and when they give him a quote, his young employee looks over his shoulder to see the amount "and whistles. 'It's a builder's market, my father says.'" (The price is obviously very high.)

Does this expression mean something like "it's a man's world" (= men set the rules)? How would you paraphrase it?

I'd really like to be sure about this, because I'm translating it. I'd be very grateful for any suggestions.

stargazer
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    It means that, considering what is going on in the building trade at the time, the builders have an advantage. It could be due to the fact that there is a lot of demand for builders (a lot of construction going on); as a result, they are in short supply and can set whatever prices they want.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top