It's <a> grilled fish

Tenacious Learner

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi teachers,
"Fish" can be countable or uncountable if it refers to the flesh of a fish used as food.

That said, to say what the picture shows apart from the vegetables, which one is correct? I believe is "a".
a) It's grilled fish.
b) It's a grilled fish.

Grilled-Fish-Indian-Recipe BEST.jpg

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Both are correct. A whole cooked fish is also the food "fish". A piece of fish is uncountable as food. A whole fish is countable as a fish or uncountable as food.
     

    Tenacious Learner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Both are correct. A whole cooked fish is also the food "fish". A piece of fish is uncountable as food. A whole fish is countable as a fish or uncountable as food.
    Got it, Myridon. Crystal Clear.:)

    TL

    So, in a way it's countable when it's alive and uncountable when it's dead or I'm talking nonsense?

    TL
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It's countable when you refer to it as an animal, whether alive or dead.

    It can be either countable or uncountable, depending on how the sentence is worded, when you refer to it as food.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    So, in a way it's countable when it's alive and uncountable when it's dead or I'm talking nonsense?
    A whole fish is countable when it is dead or alive. It may be confusing because "fish" is the plural of "fish."

    1) I have a banana on my plate. One whole banana.
    2) I have some bananas on my plate. Two or more whole bananas. (Countable)
    3) I have some banana on my plate. Some amount of cut up banana. (Uncountable)

    1) I have a fish on my plate. One whole fish.
    2) or 3) I have some fish on my plate. You can't tell from the grammar whether this is like 2) or like 3).
    2) I caught some fish in my net while I was at the beach. We can guess this is 2) from the context (assuming there was no cut up and/or cooked fish floating in the water).
     

    Tenacious Learner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    A whole fish is countable when it is dead or alive. It may be confusing because "fish" is the plural of "fish."

    1) I have a banana on my plate. One whole banana.
    2) I have some bananas on my plate. Two or more whole bananas. (Countable)
    3) I have some banana on my plate. Some amount of cut up banana. (Uncountable)

    1) I have a fish on my plate. One whole fish.
    2) or 3) I have some fish on my plate. You can't tell from the grammar whether this is like 2) or like 3).
    2) I caught some fish in my net while I was at the beach. We can guess this is 2) from the context (assuming there was no cut up and/or cooked fish floating in the water).
    Great examples! No further questions at this point. ;)

    TL
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    What are we having for dinner tonight?
    Grilled fish.

    What's this on my plate?
    A grilled fish, specifically a sardine. You're on a diet, remember?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top