It's a pity./It's a shame/Too bad.

cherry3024

Member
Chinese
Dear all,

Now, is "It's a pity" often used in daily English? If not, what should be a common expression with the same meaning? It's a shame? Or too bad?

Many thanks in advance.
 
  • earthmerlin

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'd say all are frequently used but 'too bad' is a more general phrase than the others. In other words, 'too bad' can have a broader meaning or be used as a response to more statements than the other two phrases.
     

    cherry3024

    Member
    Chinese
    I'd say all are frequently used but 'too bad' is a more general phrase than the others. In other words, 'too bad' can have a broader meaning or be used as a response to more statements than the other two phrases.
    Could you please give me some examples about how to use them? For example, when can 'too bad' be used while the others can't be used. Thank you so much, earthmelin.
     

    Xander2024

    Senior Member
    Russian
    What if we put it in the Future or the Past tenses? Will it be OK to say "It will be a pity if you miss this opportunity" or "That was too bad that he didn't come"? Do they sound natural?

    Thank you.
     
    Top