It's a repeat / repetitive / rerun. I saw it yesterday."

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Hello,
context: suppose that my sister calls me to see a movie with her which is playing at the time. But I don't want to see
it because I saw the movie yesterday and today it's repeat is playing. Accordingly I have myself made up a sentence.

Could I possibly say the following to my sister?

"I don't want to see it. It's a repeat / repetitive /. I saw it yesterday."

I'm particularly curious to know whether 'a repeat' or 'repetitive' make sense in this context.

Thank you
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    It's a repeat :tick:
    It's repetitive :cross:

    repetitive /rɪˈpɛtɪtɪv/ adj
    • characterized by or given to unnecessary repetition; boring: dull, repetitive work
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Rerun is more closely associated with series. The weekly episode of your favorite sitcom may be a new episode or a rerun. Few of the movies on TV are "new" in the same sense - it played at the theater, then it was on DVD, then it was on TV.
    Channels that show the same movie more often than once a year are relatively recent compared to the language we use to describe TV. The language was already there before they arrived (like dialing a phone with no dial).
    I would just say "I saw that when it was on yesterday."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top