it's about time → ya es/era hora de que

Little Chandler

Senior Member
español (ESP)
Hola a todos:

Corregidme si me equivoco:

1) It's about time Ana got a haircut. → Ya es hora de que Ana se corte el pelo. [Ana tiene el pelo demasiado largo: necesita cortárselo. Ya va siendo hora de que se lo corte.]


2) It was about time Ana got a haircut. → Ya era hora de que Ana se cortara el pelo. [Ana ya se cortó el pelo. Por fin.]

Sin embargo, creo que en ocasiones se utiliza también "it's about time" (presente) para referirse al segundo caso.

It's about time Ana got a haircut.Ya era hora de que Ana se cortara el pelo.

¿Es posible?
 
  • michelle3333

    New Member
    English- Canada
    Those two translations sound perfect to me. You're right- If you are writing (or speaking) in the present tense, you can start that sentence in the present tense, even if Ana has already gotten a haircut. For example, "It's about time Ana got a haircut. Her hair was too long." It's very common to hear people talk like that.
     

    Meyer Wolfsheim

    Senior Member
    English
    Me confunde por que hayas usado "de que" en lugar de "que?"

    Aquí son las letras de "Listos Ya" del Rey Léon:

    "Ya es hora que yo les obligue
    A ciertas acciones tomar"

    No hay ningun "de."
     

    WaftingLullaby

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    En español, lo correcto es decir ya es hora de que.

    Algunas veces, por ejemplo en canciones, te lo puedes encontrar sin de para hacer que la frase encaje con el ritmo, pero no es correcto.
     

    Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Those two translations sound perfect to me. You're right- If you are writing (or speaking) in the present tense, you can start that sentence in the present tense, even if Ana has already gotten a haircut. For example, "It's about time Ana got a haircut. Her hair was too long." It's very common to hear people talk like that.
    This may be a difference between AE and BE.

    On this side of the Atlantic I don't think you'd hear that even in conversation. It would be wrong in writing in both AE and BE.
     

    Little Chandler

    Senior Member
    español (ESP)
    Those two translations sound perfect to me. You're right- If you are writing (or speaking) in the present tense, you can start that sentence in the present tense, even if Ana has already gotten a haircut. For example, "It's about time Ana got a haircut. Her hair was too long." It's very common to hear people talk like that.
    This may be a difference between AE and BE.

    On this side of the Atlantic I don't think you'd hear that even in conversation. It would be wrong in writing in both AE and BE.
    Perfecto. El ejemplo de Michelle es exactamente el tipo de frase que a mí me parecía haber escuchado. Y me alegro especialmente de haberlo preguntado, porque me gusta conocer las diferencias BrE/AmE (sobre todo esas que no son tan famosas y que no vienen en los manuales).

    Gracias a todos por vuestras respuestas.
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    Those two translations sound perfect to me. You're right- If you are writing (or speaking) in the present tense, you can start that sentence in the present tense, even if Ana has already gotten a haircut. For example, "It's about time Ana got a haircut. Her hair was too long." It's very common to hear people talk like that.
    I agree. In fact, I'd say that it is grammatically correct since It sounds perfectly natural to me :)

    It is about time you did it (after you have done something a short time ago and the effects are observed at present time---like a haircut, cleaning your room, or even getting a job! In such cases, I wouldn't normally say or write "It was about time that you did it.")
     
    Last edited:

    sirope

    New Member
    Español - SV
    Me confunde por que hayas usado "de que" en lugar de "que?"

    Aquí son las letras de "Listos Ya" del Rey Léon:

    "Ya es hora que yo les obligue
    A ciertas acciones tomar"

    No hay ningun "de."
    En "Ya era hora de que Ana se cortara el pelo" es correcto usar "de".. pero en algunas ocasiones es estorboso e incorrecto: Se denomina "dequeísmo" y es un error muy común cometido hasta por hablantes nativos. (sin darse cuenta)

    Esto es incorrecto:
    "Pensó de que la tierra era redonda"

    Otro error frecuente es cuando se suprime siempre la preposición "de" (antidequeísmo).. por tratar de no caer en el "dequeísmo"

    No es una información muy exahustiva, pero servirá:
    es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dequeísmo
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top