< It's + adjective + Infinitive > and < Verb+ing is adjective > differences

stdbrk

Member
Turkish - Turkey
How do I know which one I need to use? and what is the difference?

Examples:
Playing with fire is dangerous.
It's dangerous to play with fire.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Both sentences express the same idea, stdbrk. The word order and the words in the sentences are slightly different, but the meaning doesn't change whether you use the first sentence or the second one.

    I recommend that you learn both patterns. You probably don't need to say the same thing twice in slightly different ways, but you can use the same grammar patterns to express many different ideas:

    Learning the alphabet is easy. Playing the piano is fun.
    It's easy to learn the alphabet. It's fun to play the piano.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top