it's all over nothing at all

yoshimj

New Member
italian
Topic: it's all over nothing at all
added by Cagey, moderator

How can I interpretate this Aretha Franklin's song?

1. It's all over, there's nothing left

2. Nothing is completely over, there's still something

Thanks!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Please give us the song title and a link to the song lyrics and tell us exactly what you need. Are you asking about two different lines? If so, you'll need a thread for each question. Or is your #2 an interpretation of #1? Thank you.

    Welcome to the forum. :)
     

    yoshimj

    New Member
    italian
    Hi,
    You can find the complete text on hotlyrics.net
    (Ella fitzgerald, "all over nothig at all")

    As I'm not english native speaker, I've some doubts about the meaning of the sentence "it's all over nothing at all" and I wanted to know if it means that
    a) it's completely over (it's all over, there's nothing at all)
    b) it's not completely over (nothing at all is over)

    Thanks
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    (Yoshimj can't include a link until he has more posts.)

    Here is the hotlyrics.net link:

    http://www.hotlyrics.net/lyrics/E/Ella_Fitzgerald/All_Over_Nothing_At_All.html

    The "nothing at all" here means "nothing of any significance". The "over" is similar to "on the topic of" or "about". "All over nothing at all" means "This entire thing/incident was about nothing of any significance".

    "All over nothing at all
    You built me up to a waterfall"

    We had an argument about something of no significance to the point that you made me cry.

    As another example of "All over":

    "They fought and broke up, all over the fact that she wouldn't get rid of her old boyfriend's picture."

    Another example of "over" in this sense:

    "They argued over how to spend the lottery winnings."
     
    Last edited:

    yoshimj

    New Member
    italian
    Sorry, it's Ella Fitzgerald and the song title is right "All Over nothing at all". You can also find it on Youtube.

    Unfortunately I cannot give you the link (I tried) because I'm a new member and I've not yet posted more than 30 comments.

    Thank you very much
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top