It's all worth reaching for

vanilla_kiss64

Senior Member
English/Tagalog - Australia
Hello,

Could you translate this phrase please? - "It's all worth reaching for."

This would be written above a picture of a world map, so 'it' is refering to the world.

Many thanks!
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    So we don't have to guess the meaning, could you explain what it actually means?

    Is it from "to reach for the world"? What exactly do you want to say by it?
     

    LilianaB

    Banned
    Lithuanian
    Открывать мир - цель жизни. Maybe? It means: to discover the world as the aim of your life, or is the aim of your life.
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Мир стоит того, чтобьi его открьiвали.

    Вообще - too pretentious for my taste.
     

    Albertovna

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Or, maybe, Мир стоит того, чтобы его покорить? This version is meant for quite an ambitious person, however.
    Мир стоит того, чтобы его познать/изучить? Мир заслуживает познания/изучения? Is that what you mean, vanilla_kiss64?
     

    Albertovna

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    See her post #3 - she said what it means.
    I see, but there might still be different interpretations. I do not know what matches the asker's personality best. This might be even "В жизни нужно попробовать всё"/"Брать от жизни всё," or might be confined to traveling ("Увидеть весь мир", "Мир стоит того, чтобы его увидеть"). Also, the phrase might mean "reaching for the world with the intention of embracing it" ("Хочу обнять весь мир", "Я люблю этот мир"). The globe is a symbol of comprehensiveness and universalism. All the rest might vary.
     
    Last edited:

    OlegVegan

    Member
    Russian
    He's asking for only one phrase, guys.
    "It's all worth reaching for." = "Всего этого стоит достигать."
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    He's asking for only one phrase, guys.
    "It's all worth reaching for." = "Всего этого стоит достигать."
    He's asking for only one phrase, guys.-----You are right about this.
    Всего этого стоит достигать - you are not so right about this. And it sounds clumsy as heck. And....think tattoos!
     

    lectrice

    Senior Member
    Russian/Moscow
    "It's all worth reaching for." - Как вариант подписи под картой мира - "Это стоит увидеть своими глазами"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top