It's an accident waiting to happen

deltron

Senior Member
English (American)
Howdy! I'm surprised this question hasn't been asked in this forum yet (that I can tell). The phrase "accident waiting to happen" describes a situation that is obviously dangerous and will eventually lead to some sort of accident/injury if it isn't rectified.

I was describing an intersection at work where the corner of a building prevents pedestrians from seeing if a car is coming, and cars from seeing the pedestrians--a blind spot for both people. It's also more of a driveway and not a road, so no pedestrian really expects a car to be coming from that direction. Anyway, I was explaining that it could be a safety concern. In English I would say "It's an accident waiting to happen."

The only German phrase I could think of that sort of fits is "Das kann nur schlimm ausgehen." Or maybe something like "Es ist nur eine Frage der Zeit, bis ein Unfall passiert." Would something like "Das kann nur zu etwas Schlimmes/Schreckliches hinführen" sound OK in this context?
 
  • elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Would "führen" also be okay? If both are possible, is there a difference in meaning or connotation or usage?

    I wonder if the German translations imply that this is a prediction about one particular event? I understand the original to be saying "It's an accident waiting to happen all the time" / "It's one 'accident waiting to happen' after the other." Is this conveyed by the German translations?

    How about "Als würde man sich ja einen Unfall wünschen!" with emphasis on "wünschen"? Or maybe "...geradezu wünschen"?
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    How about "Als würde man sich ja einen Unfall wünschen!" with emphasis on "wünschen"? Or maybe "...geradezu wünschen"?
    I don't think that intention should be associated here. It's mere negligence, in my opinion.

    I'd leave out the "ja" in any case. I'd say "Als würde man sich einen Unfall geradezu wünschen" if that was what I wanted to say. ;)

    My suggestion: Da ist ein Unfall ja geradezu vorprogrammiert.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I don't think that intention should be associated here. It's mere negligence, in my opinion.
    What I meant was, "Man wünscht sich das selbstverständlich nicht, aber man hat so gehandelt, als würde man sich das wünschen!" So yes, I'm saying it's negligence or poor planning or incompetence or ignorance or whatever, not that they actually wanted it, and I'm using "as if they wanted it" as a rhetorical device to emphasize how bad of a decision it was. Maybe that doesn't work very well in German because "als würde" is too ambiguous? I thought that emphasizing "wünschen" or adding "geradezu" would make my intended meaning clear.

    I added "ja" because I thought this was something that any listener would agree with.
    Da ist ein Unfall ja geradezu vorprogrammiert.
    What's the difference between my "ja" and yours?
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    I added "ja" because I thought this was something that any listener would agree with.
    I've thought about your "ja" a little more, and instead of eliminating it, I'd suggest relocating it:

    Das ist ja, als würde man sich einen Unfall geradezu wünschen.
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Bei extremen Gefahrensituationen spricht man auch schon einmal von einer Anwartschaft auf den diesjährigen Darwin-Award.
    Aber nur dann, wenn der Gefahrenverursacher und die geschädigte Person identisch sind. Und das dürfte bei solchen Situationen wie im OP geschildert nur selten der Fall sein.
     

    Thersites

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    Da ist ein Unfall ja geradezu vorprogrammiert.
    👍

    Auch:
    Das ist eine tickende Zeitbombe
    Es ist eine Frage der Zeit, bis ...


    Das mit dem herbeiwünschen gefällt mir nicht. Das ist meiner Meinung nach nicht idiomatisch.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Denkt daran, dass das Wort "programmieren" schon ein "vor" enthält ...
    Das habe ich noch nie so gekauft.

    Nur weil die lateinische Silbe zufällig auch "vor" bedeutet, heißt das nicht, dass man nicht im Deutschen ein weiteres "vor" in anderer Bedeutung verwenden kann.

    Wenn man ein Gerät programmieren kann, dann kann der Lieferant das Gerät durchaus schon vorprogrammiert liefern. Ergibt Sinn. Ist nicht doppelt-gemoppelt. Das "pro-" in "programmieren" hat keine abgrenzbare Bedeutung mehr im Deutschen, ein "grammieren" in ähnlicher Bedeutung existiert nicht.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    A coll. version:
    Es ist nur eine Frage der Zeit, bis was passiert.
    Es ist nur eine Frage der Zeit, bis dort was passiert.
    :thumbsup: - das stand so ähnlich schon im OP. ;)
    Oder
    Früher oder später kommt es da bestimmt zu einem Unfall.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Nur weil die lateinische Silbe zufällig auch "vor" bedeutet, heißt das nicht, dass man nicht im Deutschen ein weiteres "vor" in anderer Bedeutung verwenden kann.
    :thumbsup:
    Sonst wäre „der Alkohol“ abwegig und man müsste von „dem Kohol“ sprechen. :D
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Another idea: Damit ist sehr schnell ein Unfall passiert!
     
    Top