It's been raining on and off

< Previous | Next >
  • Aleset

    Senior Member
    Spain/Spanish-English
    I would say something like 'Desde la semana pasada ha estado lloviendo a ratos si a ratos no'
     

    Aleset

    Senior Member
    Spain/Spanish-English
    Desde la semana pasada está lloviendo a cántaros.

    I don't know, 'llover a cantaros" is to rain a lot but 'constantly', while on and off means it rains, it stops, it rains, it stops for a whole week, with intervals. I am trying to think of an expression in Spanish but it doesn't come to me
     

    Ppja

    Senior Member
    Andalusia, Spain; Castellano
    hola!

    Desde la semana pasada está lloviendo mucho intermintentemente.

    Mejor
     

    walkiria

    Senior Member
    Argentina, español
    I don't know, 'llover a cantaros" is to rain a lot but 'constantly', while on and off means it rains, it stops, it rains, it stops for a whole week, with intervals. I am trying to think of an expression in Spanish but it doesn't come to me
    Si, puse a cántaros porque dice "a lot".
    Se podría decir entonces "estuvo lloviendo un montón, de a ratos, desde la semana pasada"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top