its being neglected

997

New Member
Polish - Poland
Hello users,

is something wrong with the structure marked in bold?

Many authors and experts within the profession of English language teaching are likely to begin their discussions devoted to pronunciation instruction with an acknowledgment of its being neglected and marginalised area of language teaching.

Regards
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It is wrong because area needs a determiner such as a.

    The author has treated being as verbal noun requiring its, and has not chosen to form a gerund phrase acknowledgement of it being ... This choice is one that divides prescriptive grammarians and style guides. Personally, I think both these choices sound wordy or awkward, and I would prefer with an acknowledgment that it is a neglected ... or even better by acknowledging that it is a neglected ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top