'It's confirmed that <is?> Potato is on Her head'

< Previous | Next >
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yes, in this sentence, 'is' follows 'potato'. :)

    I am a little confused. Is Potato someone's name? In English, we use capital letters for names.

    Or is 'potato' a vegetable? Are you saying that someone has a potato[vegetable] on her head?
    If so, you need 'a' and no capital letters:
    'It's confirmed that a potato is on her head."
     

    Sdlvnsyh

    Member
    Bahasa - English
    Yes, in this sentence, 'is' follows 'potato'. :)

    I am a little confused. Is Potato someone's name? In English, we use capital letters for names.

    Or is 'potato' a vegetable? Are you saying that someone has a potato[vegetable] on her head?
    If so, you need 'a' and no capital letters:
    'It's confirmed that a potato is on her head."
    I don't know about it. So, the correct sentence is 'It's confirmed that Potato is on Her head' or ''It's confirmed that is Potato is on Her head' ?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    ''It's confirmed that is Potato is on Her head'
    You added 'is' before 'that'. It shouldn't be there.
    "Her" should not be capitalized. It should be 'her'.

    If 'Potato' is the name of a person or a pet, then this is correct.
    It's confirmed that [is] Potato is on her head'
    (This only makes sense if "Potato" is the name of a pet monkey, for instance.)

    You have to write it this way:
    It's confirmed that [is] a potato is on her head'

    If 'potato' means this:
    http://www.finecooking.com/assets/uploads/posts/5702/ING-russet-potato_sql.jpg
     

    Sdlvnsyh

    Member
    Bahasa - English
    Oh ok, i understand, now. I got the sentence is from Youtube, on one of Ariana Grande's Videos. I don't know what The Sentence's mean. :)

    But, Thank you so much for answering. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top