It's curtains for you!

speedier

Senior Member
"It's curtains for you", is a phrase used in more than one old gangster film, of the era of James Cagney.

It means that you are going to come to a nasty end, that is, be killed, snuffed out, murdered.

Is there a similar expression in Spanish?
 
  • Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Cagney, huh? I think it sounds like the cartoon characters' dialogues, like when the girl is tied to the railroad tracks
     

    Lerma

    Senior Member
    Tal vez estás muerto/estás acabado. En caso de riesgo real para la vida elegiría la primera. Si se quiere decir simplemente: no eres nadie/eres una ruina, elegiría la segunda
     

    Seymour M

    Senior Member
    Castellano - España
    Creo que la referencia original estaba relacionada con el teatro, por lo que una traducción cercana podría ser:

    ¡Cayó el telón para tí!
     

    speedier

    Senior Member
    Creo que la referencia original estaba relacionada con el teatro, por lo que una traducción cercana podría ser:

    ¡Cayó el telón para tí!

    I think you are right Seymour M. It probably did originate in the theatre. When the curtains come down it signifies "the end".

    Txiri. I think you're right about the cartoons, but I'm sure that it was also in the gangster movies. I can almost visualise Cagney saying:

    “YOU DIRTY RAT! It’s curtains for you, see! ‘Cause I got a rod here! It’s a curtain rod! See!” jejeje.
     

    Nopertenezco

    Senior Member
    Inglés
    De acuerdo con Lerma Estás acabado. Te voy a matar. No siempre tiene algo que ver con la muerte.

    "Whaddya hear? Whaddya say?"-James Cagney.

    Salu2
     

    Tampiqueña

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Hola Speedy:

    Muy coloquialmente por acá se dice cuando llega tu hora de morir: "ya chupaste faros" porque en la revolución mexicana cuando iban a fusilar a alguien le concedían como último deseo fumar un cigarro (pero le daban uno de la marca Faros que era muy corriente/barata), bueno al menos así dice la leyenda.

    ¡Saludos!
     
    Top